2021 HENAAC Award Winners

 Marla E. Pérez-Davis, Ph.D.

Engineer of the Year

Director
Office of the Director

NASA Glenn Research Center

Daniela Brunner, Ph.D.

Scientist of the Year

Chief Innovation Officer
Data Sciences & Services Department

PsychoGenics Inc.

Major General R. Mark Toy

Chairman’s Award

Chief of Staff
UNC Headquarters

United Nations Command

Raquel Rivera

Executive Excellence

Vice President, Manufacturing and Assembly
Pratt & Whitney

Raytheon Technologies

Diego del-Castillo-Negrete, Ph.D.

Outstanding Technical Achievement – National Laboratory

Distinguished R&D Staff
Plasma Theory and Modeling Group
Fusion Energy Division

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Rolando A. Flores Galarza, Ph.D.

Lifetime Achievement – Education

Dean and Chief Administrative Officer
College of Agriculture, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences

New Mexico State University

Patricia R. Sánchez

Lifetime Achievement – Industry

Manager, Commercial Applications Engineering
Innovation and Commercial Business, Commercial Programs

Bell Textron

Donald R. Mendoza, Ph.D.

Lifetime Achievement – Government

Senior Systems Engineer
Office of the Chief Engineer

NASA Ames Research Center

Luis Alcoser, PE, PMP, MBA, JD

Professional Achievement II – Industry

General Manager Future Energy Innovation and Chevron Technology Ventures

Chevron

Jonahira “Joni” R. Arnold, Ph.D.

Professional Achievement II – Military

Division Chief
Structural Materials Division
Materials and Manufacturing Directorate
Air Force Research Laboratory

U.S. Air Force

Marvi Matos Rodriguez, Ph.D.

Professional Achievement I

Director of Engineering 
Design Practices
Engineering Strategy and Operations

The Boeing Company

Lidaris San Miguel Rivera, Ph.D.

Professional Achievement I

Global Coatings Additives
Senior TS&D Scientist
Dow Coating Materials

Dow Chemical

Kenneth M. Armijo, Ph.D.

Most Promising Engineer – Advanced Degree

Climate Change Security and Renewable Energy Technologies Engineer
Research and Development, Science and Engineering, Systems Engineer, Concentrating Solar Technologies

Sandia National Laboratories

Lauren M. Jackson, Ph.D.

Most Promising Engineer – Advanced Degree

Process Analyzer Engineering Specialist
Analytical Center of Excellence

Dow Chemical

Michael A. Omana

Most Promising Scientist – Master’s

Aerosol and Filtration Scientist
Research and Development, Science and Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Counter Proliferation Research and Development 

Sandia National Laboratories

Gregorio H. Hinojos

Most Promising Engineer- Master’s

Section Leader EKV, Principal Software Engineer and Subject Matter Expert in the Strategic Missile Defense (SMD)
Software Product Engineering, Strategic & Naval Systems Center

Raytheon Technologies

Ivan Lucatero Sanchez

Most Promising Engineer – Undergraduate

Mechanical Engineer Staff
Corporate Engineering Technology & Operations, Multi Function Engineering & Science, Electronics Engineering

Lockheed Martin Corporation

Pryscila M. Verduzco

Most Promising Engineer – Undergraduate

NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar Verification and Validation Mission Systems Engineer

Columbus Technologies and Services, Inc.

Alexander Szeto

Community Service

Systems Engineering Manager
F-35 CNI Production Engineering

Northrop Grumman Corporation

Patricia Ordóñez Franco, Ph. D.

Education

Associate Professor
Department of Computer Science and Information Technology

University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras

Christian Servin, Ph.D.

Education

Associate Professor of Computer Science
Department: ITS/ Computer Science, Division: Education and Career and Technical Education

El Paso Community College

Cristina L. Zavaleta, Ph.D.

Outstanding Technical Achievement – Education

Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Biomedical Engineering Department, Viterbi School of Engineering

University of Southern California