2020 HENAAC Award Winners

Jesse A. Ortega

Engineer of the Year

Architectural
Chief Engineer


General Motors

Alfonso Fernandez Davila, Ph.D.

Scientist of the Year

Research Scientist,
Exobiology Branch

NASA Ames Research Center

CAPT Mercedes Benitez McCrary,
Dr HS, MS- CCC-SLP

Albert V. Baez Award

Captain, United States Public Health Service,
Commissioned Corps 13th Chief Professional Officer
( 2016- MAR 2020) Therapy Rehabilitation


U.S. Public Health Service

Fred Whipple

Chairman’s Award

Vice President, Employee
Relations/Diversity and
Inclusion of Human Resources


Shell Oil Company

Eliezer Maldonado

Executive Excellence – Industry

Senior Global Business
Director, Functional Polymers
Packaging and Specialty Plastics


Dow, Inc.

John D. Moreno

Executive Excellence – Military

Regional Business Director
South Pacific Division


U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Armando L.
Castorena, SPHR, CCP

Santiago Rodriguez Diversity and Inclusion Award

Vice President of
Human Resources
Lockheed Martin Space


Lockheed Martin Corporation

Hector J. Santos-Villalobos, Ph.D.

Outstanding Technical Achievement – National Laboratory


Group Leader, Biometrics and Identity Research Group Cyber and Applied Data Analytics Division of the National Security Sciences Directorate

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Luis A. Verde Chifflet, Ph.D.

Outstanding Technical Achievement – Industry

Research Director, Latin American R&D Commercial Zone Lead

Corteva Agriscience

Marco Gardner

Professional Achievement II- Industry

Analog Signal Chain Linear
Amplifiers Precision Amplifiers
Product Line Manage


Texas Instruments

Miguel Rivera

Professional Achievement II – Military

Director, Integrated Air and Missile Defense Technical Authority

Missile Defense Agency

Melanie L. Weber

Professional Achievement I – Industry

Structural and Mechanical
Design Engineer, CST-100
Starliner–Subsystem Lead
for Crew and Cargo Accommodations,
Boeing Defense
Systems–Space & Launch


The Boeing Company

Alicia I. Ruvinsky, Ph.D.

Professional Achievement I – Military

Research Computer Science,
U.S. Army Engineer Research and
Development Center


U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Susana F. Lizcano
Gonzalez, Ph.D., P.E

Pioneer Award

Director, Shipment Quality Field Operations

Union Pacific

Evaristo Bonano, Ph.D.

Lifetime Achievement – National Laboratory

Senior Manager,
Nuclear Engineering
Fuel Cycle, Org 8840


Sandia National Laboratories

Priscila Vansetti

Lifetime Achievement – Industry

Director, Global Strategy and
Business Development

Corteva Agriscience

Jorge A. Lopez, Ph.D.

Education Distinction

Schumaker Professor of Physics Department of Physics

The University of Texas at El Paso

Gilberto Morales, Ph.D.

Community Service

Staff Engineer

Bell Textron, Inc.

Stephanie N. Murphy

Entreprenuer


Principal Owner & Executive Chairman

MEI Technologies, Inc.

Margaret Z. Dominguez, Ph.D.

Most Promising Engineer, Ph.D. – Government

Optical Engineer

NASA – Goddard Space Center

Maribel Jaquez, Ph.D.

Most Promising Engineer, Ph.D. – Industry

Principal Engineer,
Microelectronics Semiconductor


Northrop Grumman

Carlos M. Torres, Jr., Ph.D.

Most Promising Engineer, Ph.D. – Military


Researcher/Electronics Engineer,
Enterprise Communications and
Networks Division Naval
Information Warfare Center Pacific


U.S. Navy

Eduardo Rojas Nastrucci, Ph.D.

Lifetime Achievement – National Laboratory

Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering, ECSSE Department

Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

Andrea Hidalgo

Most Promising Engineer,
Master’s Degree – Industry

Calibration Specialist

General Motors

1Lt Flavio F. Marroquin

Most Promising Engineer, Master’s Degree – Military

Wing Training
67th Operations
Support Squadron (ACC)


U.S. Air Force

Carmen M. Mercado

Most Promising Engineer, Undergraduate

Mechanical Engineer II,
Antenna Systems Department
Raytheon Missiles & Defense


Raytheon Technologies

Juan D. Quintero

Most Promising Engineer,
Undergraduate

Project Manager
El Segundo Refinery
Chevron Products Company


Chevron