2019 HENAAC Award Winners

Gregory A. Porpora, CISSP

Engineer of the Year

Distinguished Engineer Advanced Analytics, Cybersecurity & Intelligence

IBM

Estrella Rogel, Ph.D.

Scientist of the Year

Consulting Scientist
Downstream Technology
& Service Department

Chevron Energy Technology Co

Marillyn A. Hewson

Chairman’s Award

Chairman, President
and Chief Executive Officer


Lockheed Martin Corporation

Alejandro Muñoz

Executive Excellence

President Latin America Commercial

Corteva Agriscience

Cesar Ovalles, Ph.D.

Lifetime Achievement

Team Lead, Heavy Oil Characterization Team Downstream Technology & Service Department

Chevron Energy Technology Co

Robert A. Villareal

Lifetime Achievement

Chief
Project Management Branch


NASA Johnson Space Center

Pedro A. Capó-Lugo, Ph.D.

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Senior Systems Engineer II
Raytheon Missile Systems


Raytheon Company

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Research Civil Engineer, Structural Engineering Branch, Geotechnical & Structures Laboratory, Engineer Research & Development Center U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

U.S. Army

Karien J. Rodríguez, Ph.D.

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Research Technical Leader Life Science, Global Research and Engineering

Kimberly-Clark Corporation

Carlos M. Villa, Ph.D.

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Principal Research Scientist Reaction Engineering Group

Dow

Gabriel J. Gomez

Professional Achievement II

Analog and Mixed-Signal Design Manager Embedded
Processor Division


Texas Instruments

Sergio Jaramillo, Ph.D.

Professional Achievement II

Metocean Engineer
Shell Global Solutioins US Inc.


Shell Oil Company

CDR Angelina Hidalgo

Professional Achievement I

Chief, Intelligence Department
Coast Guard Cyber Command


U.S. Coast Guard

Juan A. Salgado

Professional Achievement – I

Department Manager
Systems Engineering
Integration & Test


Northrop Grumman Corporation

Nicolas Argibay, Ph.D.

Most Promising Scientist
or Engineer – Ph.D.

Principal Member of Technical Staff Material, Physical, and Chemical Sciences Center

Sandia National Laboratories

Brandon Macias

Most Promising Scientist
or Engineer – Ph.D.

Senior Scientist, Lead Cardiovascular and Vision Laboratory

NASA Johnson Space Center

U.S. Army

Alberto Bernaez

Most Promising Scientist
or Engineer – Master’s

Perdido Development Geophysicist Shell Exploration and Production Company

Shell Oil Company

Ali Guarneros-Luna

Most Promising Scientist
or Engineer – Master’s

Manager Electronics Discharge Program

NASA AMES Research Center

Oscar Ledezma

Most Promising Scientist
or Engineer – Master’s

Controls Engineer
Disneyland Resort 
Design and Engineering

Disney Parks
Experiences, and Products

Capt. Jan K. Huertas

Most Promising Scientist
or Engineer – Bachelor’s

Global Positioning Systems Block III Systems Engineering Requirements Manager, GPS Space Vehicles Division, Los Angeles AFB, CA

U.S. Air Force

Sarah Reyes

Most Promising Scientist
or Engineer – Bachelor’s


Industrial Engineer, Acquisition Readiness Department Strategic Systems Assessment Naval Surface Warfare Center, Corona Division, NAVSEA

U.S. Navy

Ian R. Kohen

Santiago Rodriguez Diversity and Inclusion

Director
Corporate Responsibility
Cummins Engine and
Component Businesses


Cummins

Giselle Sandi, Ph.D.

Education

Director Office of Rush Mentoring Programs, Faculty Affairs & Associate Professor of MIcrobial Pathogens & Immunity

Rush University Medical Center

Natalia Villanueva Rosales, Ph.D.

Education

Assistant Professor in Computer Science and Co-PI, CyberShare Center of Excellence

University of Texas at El Paso

Ralph C. Segarra

Community Service

Quality Analyst 5 Northrop Grumman Mission Systems


Northrop Grumman Corporation

Ernesto Covarrubias

Community Service

BCA Propulsion Systems Service Engineer, Engineering Career Foundation Program

The Boeing Company